Saturday, August 31, 2013
[…] The legislature’s action is an important restriction on the broad reach of the statute’s period of limitations. 

The statute includes anti-fraud provisions that make it a violation for any person to “engage in any transaction, practice or course of business in connection with the sale or purchase of securities which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller thereof.”  815 ILCS 5/12(F).  The Act also makes it illegal to “employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud in connection with the sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly.”  815 ILCS 5/12(I).   Investors have a private right of action under the Act, subject to a two-tier limitations period.